Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Hampshire

tenant made a verbal agreement and email confirmation of rental period. She took the key, gave me a check for November, damage deposit and Last month rent. She never moved in and is asking for her money back. What am I legally bound to do?

Asked on 11/12/13, 5:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ian Reardon Ian Reardon - Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should either give the tenant back her money or, if you plan to keep the money, consult a NH attorney. An attorney can get all the facts and research the issue. I don't think anyone will recommend that you keep the tenant's money without a full understanding of the situation.

Read more
11/12/13, 6:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now