Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

eminent domain question

when the town submits a bid for our property. how much time do we have accept or decline there offer.

Asked on 5/02/04, 2:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roy Weddleton Granite Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: eminent domain question

The issue is payment for fair market value. The State/ Town will have it appraised but you can get your own appraisal and then it is a battle of the appraisers. It is often worth the cost and effort if done properly.

Read more
5/02/04, 7:41 pm
Len Foy NH Residential Title & Escrow
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: eminent domain question

Hi and Thanks for your Inquiry -

My name is Len Foy and I'm an attorney with Gould & Gould, a real estate firm with offices in Londonderry NH and Methuen MA, our office telephone # is (603) 434-3437, my mobile # is (603) 978-0421, my email address is LenFoy@aol.com.

Regarding the amount of time you have to either accept or decline their offer, the city or town typically builds in sufficient time for the property-owner to have the property appraised, re-appraised if necessary, consult with an attorney, etc. So you should have enough time to review and consider their offer before it expires or is withdrawn. And if time were of the essence or if it was absolutely necessary that you meet a deadline the city or town would inform you of the deadline.

Feel free to contact me directly if I can be of further assistance.

Regards and Good Luck -

Len Foy

Read more
5/03/04, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now