Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Hampshire

Petition to Partition

What exactly is a Petition to Partition?

Asked on 8/31/07, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce L. Dorner Dorner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Petition to Partition

When two or more people own real estate together and can not agree to sell it or if it needs to be divided and they can't reach an agreement, either may file a Petition to Partition with the Superior Court for an order either dividing the property (where feasible) or to sell the property under court supervision and the award the proceeds in an equitable fashion.

Read more
8/31/07, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now