Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Hampshire

In the state of NH

can I write my own addendum to a last will and testament staing beneficiaries to retirement accounts?

do I have a notary stamp this and bind as an attachment?

Asked on 2/12/13, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roy Weddleton Granite Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. If you are going to name someone in your will you need to do a codicil which has the same requirements as writing a will. However, you can name the beneficiaries of your retirement account in your retirement documents and that does not become part of your estate.

Make sure that you are doing everything exactly right or your wishes may not be honored

Read more
2/12/13, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now