Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

If I ask and attorney if they have been retained by somebody specific, do they have to answer correctly?

Asked on 3/13/13, 2:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Lindner Lindner Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, they do not have to inform you of the names of any of their clients.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/13, 2:43 pm
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 3/13/13, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now