Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I have mortgage lien on my house that was actually paid off 20 years ago, but the record never made it to the county records. The original mortgage company has been flipped and after working with Chase, Citi and PNCBank - no one can point me to any records. I was told to file a "action to quiet title". I'm assuming that will remove the lien. Can I do this myself - what is involved?

Asked on 4/02/13, 1:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be very difficult for you to do on your own. sorry, but this one is going to take a lawyer's help to get it done.

give me a call, come in and see me, I have done these, and can explain. no charge for the initial consultation office visit.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 4/02/13, 2:02 pm
SAMUEL BROWN Law Offices of Samuel Z. Brown / THE BROWN LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry for your trouble. Unfortunately, your predicament is all to common. And, equally unfortunately, there is no easy fix. My office routinely handles matters such as yours and I would be happy to help you. Please call for a free consultation.

732.370.3000

Read more
Answered on 4/03/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now