Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

Can an employer prohibit a disabled employee from parking in a handicapped parking space, citing a desire to save those spaces for customers?

Asked on 2/24/10, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Handicap parking is for physically disabled persons having a proper government issued permit. You employer may reserved handicap parking for handicapped customers while maintaining handicap parking for employees.

Read more
3/01/10, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now