Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

I have an ESA dog and a prescription for him. When I signed the lease for the apartment the landlord and real estate agent stated that my dog was ok. However, when I were trying to move in the Board of Directors (which I didn't even know they had) stated that I couldn't have my dog and they would boot my car if I tried to bring the dog into my apartment. After emailing them my request for the ESA dog and the prescription I was told I do not show sufficient need for the dog and was not allowed to have him. He has been in boarding for weeks and I don't know what else to do?

Asked on 9/24/13, 8:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I will need to review the rules in order to properly advise you. Please call my office to discuss in greater detail. Best regards, Keith A. Singer, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 8:52 am
Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Keith A Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now