Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

fired on disability

I see you can be fired while on disability. the employer needs to hold no job no longer than 12 weeks if you worked a yr or 1250 hours or something like that. I just started this job May 12, I work as a cook in a school w/ an outside food service co. I left May 30 to have back surgery. SO i only missed like 10 days which was no problem(then they were closed for summer) and now I have missed 1 day of the new school year. All my phone msgs 6-10, 8-22, and email msgs 8-29 to inform them I won't be ready to return to work have gone unanswered. I see I don't fall into the 1 year employment catagory. But don't they still have to contact me to tell me I'm fired? Should I formally resign? Or should I just consider myself fired and move on?

Asked on 9/03/08, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fired on disability

You can assume that you are no longer employed by the company. However, please let me know how you got hurt. If you were hurt on the job then there are financial and possibly medical benefits that I can get for you through workers compensation. A lot of times employers won't tell you that you are entitled to workers compensation benefits. I am an attorney who has handled hundreds of workers compensation cases throughout New Jersey in the past. Please contact me to discuss your case in more detail. I never charge for simply talking to a person about their case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
9/04/08, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now