Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New Jersey

Can a creditor contact me 19 months after bankruptcy discharged?

Asked on 10/29/13, 11:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the creditor was properly discharged calls to collect the discharged funds sounds like they want to be sued and pay you money - contact your bankruptcy lawyer to see if they are interested in litigating the discharge violation.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/13, 11:41 am
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No !

http://www.superdebtbuster.com

Read more
Answered on 10/29/13, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now