Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New Jersey

can u file chapter7 bankrupcty again if you filed before or what is my next step

Asked on 11/28/12, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Walters Law Offices of Jeffrey S. Walters, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For your question, I'll assume that your prior filing was also a Chapter 7. Generally, if 8 years has passed since the filing date of your prior Chapter 7, you can obtain another discharge in a new Chapter 7. This is assuming that Chapter 7 is right for you. If not enough time has passed, and you need protection, there are other options to deal with your situation. I suggest that you discuss your situation with an attorney to decide what course of action is best for you. Feel free to call me. My office is in Mt. Laurel. See also www.MountLaurelAttorney.com

Note: Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, the response to questions posted does not constitute legal advice or legal representation of the person posting a question. The information provided is general. The poster should obtain specific legal advice from an attorney, and should not rely upon the response as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Read more
11/28/12, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now