Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

I have done 2 fundraisers that have failed due to high overhead costs and poor attendace. The charities are claiming fraud. What can I do??

Asked on 8/13/13, 8:54 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tatyana Agarunov Agarunov Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fraud is a serious offense. I would strongly encourage you to speak with an attorney as soon as possible.

I'm licensed to practice law in NY and NJ. Please call my office for a free phone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 8:59 am
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire a lawyer asap. Call me to discuss at 732/773/2767

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 9:14 am
Barry Gartenberg Barry F. Gartenberg LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There can be both civil and criminal liability for fraud. It's very serious. I would be pleased to discuss your case. You may call me at 973-921-0600.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now