Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

I formed a single member LLC in NJ. The IRS does not recognize LLC's, Ican file as a sole proprietor or as an S corp. If I choose S corp will I have to carry workmans comp and pay unemployment tax on my salary to NJ.

Asked on 9/26/13, 3:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should be very cautious before choosing S corp status. There is an argument that the LLC has to withhold UI, Disability, and you will never be able to collect.Further, you would typically need to have Worker's Compensation insurance that would cover you. It is possible to ask the insurance company to exclude your salary, but this is an area of contention.

Forming a business requires the guidance of a good tax and business attorney.

Good luck!

Ron Cappuccio


Read more
Answered on 9/26/13, 4:45 pm
Barry Gartenberg Barry F. Gartenberg LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not that IRS doesn't recognize SMLLCs... Rather, for tax purposes, by default, the IRS "disregards" the entity and taxes the member as a SP. As to non-tax issues, I concur with Ron. It's likely you'll be required to provide WC, UI, etc. This does NOT constitute legal advice, but if you wish to contact me, I'd happy to speak with you. 973-921-0600.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 10:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now