Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

helo i made a verbal agreemnet in the state of new jersey but the person only told me he was selling me the store but know he telling me that he only sold me the customer with store and everyweek he keep telling me that if i did not pay him he was going to take everything back and just leave me with nothing but the customers and now since i had no contract i gave the store back to him and just keep the stuff that i own and how he is threatening that i am going to get in to big trouble is he just threatening me or should i get a laywer

Asked on 9/03/13, 5:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Gartenberg Barry F. Gartenberg LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, you should have retained a lawyer before entering any agreement to buy the business. As a general rule, oral contracts are enforceable. I suggest that you consult a lawyer so you understand your options and protect your interest. Kindly understand that this is not legal advice or opinion and that this exchange does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please feel free to contact me. 973-921-0600.

Read more
9/03/13, 6:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now