Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

Is it legal for a student visiting in the USA from India, on a F1 visa, to work as a freelance artist online?

Thanks!

Asked on 8/16/13, 8:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please call my office for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 9:22 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anyone can have a part-time job, Just be sure taxes are paid.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now