Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

I am purchasing a house at 125 Roosevelt Ave in Mt Ephraim and near the end of the procedure leading up to the settlement the relitor said that the home was sold "as is". I looked through all the online ads and didn't see anything about "as is". Is there any thing I can do to get out of $900.00 repairs?

Asked on 6/11/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does your contract say? There should be something in the inspection or repair provisions. Without seeing the Contract, a complete response cannot be given. Your attorney, if you have one, should be assisting you.

Read more
6/11/13, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now