Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

we sold a commercial property and the state held money in escrow. if we cannot pay the gain will the state use the escrow money.

Asked on 4/21/13, 4:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The gain needs to be calculated and the tax paid. The escrow money will be applied against the tax and a bill will be sent for any shortfall. The escrow should be sufficient and if it was properly calculated, should be sufficient.

Read more
4/24/13, 3:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now