Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

I am trying to start a charity to help neighbor hood kids & was told to consult a lawyer for more information & assistance

Asked on 8/27/13, 4:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Gartenberg Barry F. Gartenberg LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That was good advice. It would be prudent to get both legal and tax advice when starting a non-profit organization... especially a charity. In addition to formation, organization and governance issue, there are tax issues and, very often, charity registration requirements imposed by the state. I offer legal advice to those starting (or considering starting) non-profit organizations. Please feel free to contact me. 973-921-0600. KINDLY NOTE: This response does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Thanks.

Read more
8/28/13, 5:26 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are a couple of things that you must do to form this charity correctly.

You need a lawyer to sit down with you and give you some advice.

I can explain things in detail in person after we talk. I will explain what legal issues I see, and what I can do to assist you.

This will be a free consultation. After we talk, you can decide what you would like to do.

Give me a call, make an appointment to come see me, and let's get moving on this for you. No charge for the telephone call and no charge for the first office visit.

Robert Davies, Esq. 201-820-3460

The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

45 Essex Street, Suite 3 West

Hackensack New Jersey 07601

Phone: 201-820-3459

Fax: 201-820-3461

Email: AttyRFD@optonline.net

Website: AttorneyRobertDavies.com

AND NOW THE DISCLAIMER:

Please keep in mind that my response is just a general comment on your question, and not legal advice. I have answered based upon the law of the State of New Jersey where I practice; the laws in other states may be very different, and may result in very different outcomes. Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. The exact details of your situation and things that you have not mentioned in your question can completely change the response I gave. You can not rely upon what I have written as legal advice, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you, I only have the very small amount of information that you put into your question. To get legal advice that you can rely on and use, please contact me directly.

Read more
8/29/13, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now