Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New Jersey

My sister & i were caught shoplifing at walmart in nj, no police,no signature,no pictures just our name & address, we were given a print out both of us with a civil recovery statue of this nj state , she recieve a letter to $150 in 30 days but i didnt as yet, where her name is its say ***** (2)

What does that mean.

What should we do?

Asked on 7/24/12, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think anyone can tell you what to do. You could either pay it or not pay it. If you don't pay it, they could do nothing or they could take you to court.

The big issue here is whether or not they will press charges.

Read more
7/24/12, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now