Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New Jersey

Does the NY State discrimination against out of state residents with regard to bar examinations and admission rise to a violation of the Privileges and immunities clause of article IV? All non state residents are assigned to specific sites for exams while residents can choose. Also, all non state resident are admitted to the 3rd department and must request a hardship waiver to possible transfer while residents can choose. The result is out of state residents incur higher costs at each stage.

Asked on 9/16/13, 6:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely no! You have mid-stated the rule as it applies to NY and NYC residents. Finally, this website is for questions posted by laypersons and not for a Bar candidate's question that shows a clear misapplication of constitutional law and the laws of each respective State highest court with respect to Bar admission.

Read more
9/16/13, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now