Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

A friend of mine a had fire in her house over a year ago and the contractor that was hired to fix her house house done nothing. She has been living in a hotel for over 1 1/2 years. Everytime she calls the contractor he does not even call her back. The storage unit is about to sell off her property she is about to lose everything she owns. She will be kicked out of the hotel and she has no money for food. All her money went towards the contractor to fix her home. And he refuses to return calls. Can someone please help this poor lady before she loses everything.

Asked on 10/22/12, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think most lawyers would want a retainer to handle this but it sounds like she can't afford that. Thus, unless someone is willing to pay her legal fees in advance, I'm not sure someone can help her. Of course, maybe someone will step up and take this on a contingency.

Read more
10/22/12, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now