Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

We live in a mobile home park and our home is being damaged from sinking because of a sink hole who is responsible for the damage

Asked on 7/09/12, 7:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's difficult to say without reading the lease but my intuition is that the landlord is responsible to provide you with a suitable site. Do your best to minimize the damage. If you send a copy of the lease to me with your contact information, I will look it over and get back to you with a better assessment.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
Answered on 7/09/12, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now