Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

how long do you have to sue on a construction project that has not been paid by the homeowner?

Asked on 7/17/13, 3:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

depends on the situation.

give me a call and we will talk it over. you could use some advice on this, especially with the amount of money is involved.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
7/17/13, 3:54 pm
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In most situations in NJ a suit for money damages can be brought within six years of the date of the breach of contract. However, a NJ contractor's right to file a lien runs out 90 days from the date of the last work on the contract. Additionally, if the construction is residential (as here) the contractor must apply for arbitration before the lien can be filed and that can back up the deadline another 30 days or more. So, if you are a contractor or a first level sub, you should be very prompt about asserting your lien rights. After that, you can be more relaxed about bringing a money suit.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
7/17/13, 6:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now