Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

Is there a statute of limitations on failure to obtain a permit to build a deck in NJ?

Asked on 7/22/13, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you have a problem with the town, because they say you did not get a permit for the deck. I am familiar with this area of law. The town could take action against you for this, and it could be a real problem.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/13, 5:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now