Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

When I bought a new car, I also bought service maintenance and road hazard coverage contract. In the contract it was mentioned if I cancel with in 30 days, I get full refund. I cancelled the contract with in 10 days but when I got the refund it did not include the 7% NJ sales tax paid on the purchase price. Shouldn't the Dealer refund the purchase amount and the sales tax ? Doesn't the term Full amount include sales tax as well ?

Asked on 6/19/13, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the sales tax should be refunded as well.

Read more
7/03/13, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now