Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

I bought a used toyota highlander a few months ago. I popped the hood today and saw only 4 cylinders in the engine. When I bought the car, I was specifically lookinh for a 6 cylinder. The toyota dealerships salesperson told me the car was 6 cylinder, so I bought it. I just looked over the contract for the car, and nowhere dodoes it mention the numI bought a used toyota highlander a few months ago. I popped the hood today and saw only 4 cylinders in the engine. When I bought the car, I was specifically lookinh for a 6 cylinder. The toyota dealerships salesperson told me the car was 6 cylinder, so I bought it. I just looked over the contract for the car, and nowhere dodoes it mention the number of cylinders. The only place it does say is on the CarFax, and it says the car is a 4 cylinder. ber of cylinders. The only place it does say is on the CarFax, and it says the car is a 4 cylinder. I have no proof they told me it was 6 cylinder cuz there is nothing in the contract about that. What can I do to get my money back

Asked on 4/22/13, 6:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You bought a 4 cylinder. And you wanted a 6 cylinder. You signed the contract and bought the car.

I would need to look over the contract, talk to you and ask questions, and then see what is the best action for you to take.

Read more
4/23/13, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now