Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

Car dealers re selling salvaged cars

In july of 04 i bought a used car from a reputible car dealer.when we got the car we knew that it was in a front end accidnet. which didnt appear to be a problem , eight months later i got into an auto accident. the damage wasnt exreme. but when the car was taken apart the interanl damage was not fixable. due to the fact that the car was previosly salvaged. how can a delaer sell a salvaged car& not tell us. then when we went to them about this , they said it wasnt there concern. I have put about 5000 in to this car and i dont even have it. nothing to show for it , what are my legal rights ? the dealership wont even help us do anything, there are turning there backs on us

a concerened customer

Asked on 4/26/05, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car dealers re selling salvaged cars

You probably do not have any recourse against the dealer. If you knew about the front end damage and thought it to be important to you, you might have acted when you found out about it.

Dealers sell repaired vehicles on a routine basis. There is nothing to prevent that and the fact is that the law would not want to prevent that. The issue is disclosure. If you asked and the dealer lied, the issue would be different. Since you knew about the prior accident and did nothing about it, the dealer is not liable.

Read more
4/27/05, 3:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now