Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

Ebay Motors

I am in the process of buying a car using ebay as the third party. My question is who is liable if the car never makes it to me after I have sent them the money for the car.

Asked on 11/21/12, 10:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should not be sending money to people for a car in this fashion. You may lose your money.

Read more
11/21/12, 10:08 am
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't do that. Either pay through a credit card where there is a buyer protection plan or engage a third party escrow agent. If the seller won't do either of those things, you have a good indication that there is something else wrong with the sale. (probably the car).

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
11/21/12, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now