Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

I have someone accusing me of credit card fraud and hacking into their email and facebook acounts. I have done this once before in the past to the same person and the person told me to pay them $1000 and he would not press charges. I paid the money with no problem. I did it because i was mad at him at the time because he cheated. Now he is coming back again saying that he is going to press charges. Can he still press charges against me?

Asked on 2/13/13, 7:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a messy little problem. You need to talk to a lawyer. This is happening again, and you do not want to keep paying this person just to get them to go away.

Give me a call, come in and see me. I will not charge you for the first meeting.

Read more
2/14/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now