Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

I have a bank that keeps calling my personal number looking for my roommate. When I explain that it is not his number they tell me to put him on the phone or tell me they wont hang up, because my roommate refuses to answer their calls. They have been calling everyday for the past month and every couple of days for the months prior. Every time I speak to a supervisor about getting the number removed they tell me they are going to work on it, but nothing gets resolved. My roommate also told me that he had them remove my number 2 months ago for the same reason. Do they have the right to keep calling my personal number even though my roommate lives here and has his own cell phone?

Asked on 10/14/11, 10:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Make good notes of the dates/times of the calls. Record the past now as best you remember it and then as the calls occur. Find out who is calling: get a return number or the name of a person. Then call one of the law firms that focuses on violations of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
10/14/11, 10:34 am
Philip D. Stern Philip D. Stern Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I concur with Mr. Corbett. My firm regular handles FDCPA claims and you can also find an attorney at www.naca.net.

Read more
10/14/11, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now