Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

we have a judgement against a tennant i PA and we want to garnish her wages but she works in NJ. can we still do that?.

Asked on 1/29/13, 7:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

there is a fairly simple legal procedure to docket the PA judgment in New Jersey. then you garnish her wages. Call me, and I will explain.

Read more
1/29/13, 7:55 am
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once an out-of-state judgment has been docketed in NJ, you can proceed to collect the judgment by any means allowed by NJ law. In your case, it appears as if a wage garnishment will work.

I handle matters of this type. If I can be of further help to you, call or email.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
1/30/13, 6:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now