Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

In NJ is it allowable to place a bank levy on a tenant security account?

Asked on 10/17/11, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not if the levy is due to a judgment against the landlord. NJ statutes provide that the rent security deposits are still the tenant's money. The landlord must oppose any turnover of funds from a tenant's account.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
10/20/11, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now