Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

can portfolio recovery garnish my bank account without a warning? my bank account has a balance of $0.00 because portfolio recovery put a hold on my account for 900. that was my rent that was in there and now it will cause me to be late in payment. i never received a letter of any kind telling me this will happen. is this legal?

Asked on 1/04/13, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What often happens is that they file a law suit against you but don't serve you. Thus, you default and they get a judgment against you and you have no idea. So, if they have a judgment they can start collecting on it. Assuming this is all correct, you have to vacate the default.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/13, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now