Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

2c:33-2a(1)

Is this just a fine or what if any concern ishould I have?

I have been cited for the following:

Purposely cause of recklessly creat the risk of public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm. By creating a hazardous condition by an act which served no legitimate purpose of the defendant, in volation of N.J.S. 2c:33-2a1

Asked on 3/11/07, 7:16 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 2c:33-2a(1)

This is a Petty Disorderly Person's offense, with a maximum penalty of 1 month in jail and $500 in fines. I would need to get more details from you before I can give you a full answer about what you can expect in court. I am an attorney who has handled many cases similar to yours in various courts in New Jersey in the past. Please contact me to discuss your case. I never charge for simply talking to a person about their case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
3/12/07, 4:53 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 2c:33-2a(1)

If you have no record, you should get just a fine. However, you will have a criminal record as a result of this offense. Thus, I suggest you get a lawyer to fight for you unless you just don't care about having a record.

Read more
3/11/07, 7:19 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 2c:33-2a(1)

You are charged with a petty disorderly offense which punishable by up to 30 days in jail and a fine of

up to $500.00.

2a(1) is for alarming or annoying conduct.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore,Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
3/11/07, 9:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now