Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

3 and 4th degree weapons charges

a few days ago i was at my boyfriends house when 4 girls came to his house and stole property out of my car. When i realized it was missing i went to one of the girls appartments go get it back. My intention was to look in her car to see if it was there if not then call the police. When my bf and i got there, we were attacked by 5 people, 3 girls, and 2 guys. I was attacked first and mased the girl then i was jumped on by 3 girls and stabbed in the arm with my bfs knife which on of the other guys got ahold of. One other girl was cut at well but in the hand and my bf is being charged with consealed weapon and assault with a deadly weapon it was a small knife and they cant prove it was him. Could he use a self defense plea and say that he was protecting him self and me.

Asked on 4/14/04, 8:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Ducey Law Offices of John G. Ducey, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 3 and 4th degree weapons charges

This is a very serious matter. Self defense could be one of the defenses along with some others. Protecting you is probably not one of them. If you want to speak more call me at my office. 732-286-2170

John

Read more
4/14/04, 11:35 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 3 and 4th degree weapons charges

Self defense as a defense may be available. I can give a better opinion if we discuss your boyfriend's case in my office in detail. You should call my office to schedule an office consultation.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

800 273 7933

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
4/14/04, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now