Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Can a 17yr old girl date and be sexually active with a 25yr old male?

Asked on 6/15/13, 11:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In New Jersey yes as long as the older person is not in any sort of position of authority over the younger person.

Read more
6/15/13, 7:54 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no. it is wrong.

i do not know if they will put him in jail for a long time. i hope that they do.

and that 25 year old male had better stop it. he has no business with you or any other woman that much younger than he is.

Read more
6/17/13, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now