Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I was arrested for possession of stolen license plates after a car purchase. If the car is not in my name can I still be charged

Asked on 9/10/13, 8:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need to know more details before I could give a definite answer, but in general if you are in possession of any stolen item you can be charged. Please call my office to discussyour case in more detail. Thank you.

SIncerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
9/11/13, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now