Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I'm attempting to act as my own lawyer (pro se) for a paraphenelia charge and 3 traffic tickets which were two separate incidents. I've decided to go pro se due to the fact that my public pretender could care less about my well being, and due to my countys political corruption the judge, public defenders and prosecuters, are all "in bed together", the only thing they care about is their 99.9% conviction rate and couldn't care less about right and wrong. My question is how & where can I find all the legal information I need to represent my self in court and possibly/probably in court. I need help I need to know what books to read and/or websites to visit in order to educate myself as much as possible to be prepared for court.

Asked on 6/20/13, 3:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think that there is anything you could possibly read that will help you. Thus, I don't think its proper for anyone to refer you to any books or any other resources. However, if you go to the library, I'm sure they could point you in the right direction.

I strongly suggest that you hire a private attorney.

Read more
6/20/13, 3:14 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Never go to court on a serious matter or to trial at all without a lawyer. Paraphernalia possession is a serious charge that could lead to jail time. Talk to a private lawyer or two or more and try to find one who you are comfortable with to represent you. Feel free to contact my office if you like to discuss your matter in more detail. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
6/21/13, 2:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now