Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

My brother did not get all jail credits and he is trying to get them now while incarcerated i went to records department and they told me i had to file a pro sate motion...what is a pro sate motion?

Asked on 7/31/13, 11:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it sounds like you need help from a lawyer.

call me if you like,

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 11:31 am
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's actually called a Pro Se motion and it means filing legal papers without the help of a lawyer. If you would like to discuss this please give me a call.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now