Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I am on a CD in NJ for possession of paraphernalia; I met with my PO passed the drug screen and he told me to call him in a year to write up the paper work. That was 6 months ago; over MDW I was arrested in Texas for disorderly conduct (basically being loud). They didnít breathalyze us and itís not considered a misdemeanor. Will my PO in NJ find out and if so is this a violation of my CD? I am getting an attorney in Texas to try and get it dismissed; if I do will it still show up?

Asked on 6/03/13, 10:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only real advice I can give you is to be totally honest with your probation officer. Your arrest is part of the public record even if you don't get convicted so yes there is a possiblility that your probation officer can find out about it.

Read more
6/03/13, 1:24 pm
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Definitely tell your PO

You could get in trouble for NOT reporting it.

I don't think he/she will get too bent out of shape about that.

With PO's honesty is the best policy.

Good luck,

Saul

Read more
6/04/13, 4:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now