Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

dating a minor

hello i was woundering if there is a legal way of dating a minor shes 16 and hes 20 if there is a legal way maybe going through the parents or something like that could u please let me know thanks you for your time.

Asked on 4/13/04, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rafael Gomez Rafael Gomez, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dating a minor

The new Jersey criminal law requires at least a four (4) year gap between the ages of a minor under 18 and the adult who is above 18 for a dating relationship to exist. However, if the minor is employed by you, considers you her adult guardian, or you are in anyway in a position of power, leadership, (in loco parentis) over her, then she must be at least 18 to date the person. Getting the parents' permission does not make an exception to the law, in fact, the parents may also get in trouble if they allow it under the circumstances I just laid out. Bottom line, the age to consent to sexual intercourse in New Jersey is 16 (unless those circumstances I mentioned above apply-then she must be 18), if those don't apply to you, then you are OK, no matter what the parents may say.

Read more
4/16/04, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now