Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I filed a false police report. Later I told the truth. This is my first offense. What kind of punishment am I looking at? I live in New Jersey

Asked on 8/23/13, 2:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

With the right lawyer, you could get the case dismissed. Call me at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/13, 2:22 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What you are looking at, as a first offender. is a blemish on your record that may cause you lots of problems. Call me.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/13, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now