Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

My girlfriend and I were parked and smoking marijuana when a cop came and arrested both of us. They proceeded to search the car and found nothing but about a gram of marijuana. This is our first offense, and we are both above the age of 18. We received a court summons for tomorrow. The cop who took our fingerprints and picture assured us that we are in no way dangerous criminals and that we may get probation. What can I expect from tomorrow? Will I have to pay an absurd fine?

Asked on 6/18/13, 1:03 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The judge may force you to get a lawyer. You are looking at having your DL suspended if convicted. Call me at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 1:15 pm
John Ducey Law Offices of John G. Ducey, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The 2 of you should each get a lawyer. There is a possibility of only one of you getting penalized but that would have to be discussed with an attorney.

John Ducey


Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 1:30 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Both of you need to plead NOT GUILTY tomorrow and ask for time to hire a lawyer. Marijuana possession is still a serious crime in New Jersey so you do not want ot go it alone. Please call me if you would like to discuss this further. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now