Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Hi,

I went visited a guy i dated at his place of residence, he called the cops on me and I'm now to appear in court for an arraignment for harassment. I was parked across his house, made no contact with him and they still arrested me. What are the chances that this complaint that the officer made will be dropped when i go for my arraignment?

Asked on 6/07/13, 12:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a good chance that, based on your facts, the case can be dismissed, with the assistance of an attorney. Call me, if you like.

Read more
6/07/13, 1:02 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are facing criminal charges. You could be put in jail if convicted. Get a lawyer and go beat these charges.

Read more
6/07/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now