Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Misuse of monies from joint account

Father and daughter have joint account, after Mother passes away. Daughter put name on account and withdraws about $25,000.00 from account for own pleasures. The monies came from veterans disability check and social security checks....Father never authorized her to do so. She was caught by sister, and agrees to pay 100.00 a month but father is 81 years old, is there any other recourse.

Asked on 4/07/05, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Misuse of monies from joint account

If the father agreed to put the daughter as a joint account holder, then he probably has no recourse. If the daughter somehow fraudulently got her name put on the account, then this can be considered a form of theft and then becomes a police matter. If it is what you want to do, you can have criminal charges brought against the daughter and she will be prosecuted. Due to the amount of money at issue this would be a felony and the daughter, if found guilty, would be facing state prison time. Good luck.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 4/07/05, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now