Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Police obtain a search warrant for Mary’s house to search for cocaine. While executing the search warrant, the police look in a closet and find a sawed-off shotgun. May the gun be admitted into evidence at Mary’s criminal trial?

Asked on 9/18/13, 7:56 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mary should not post home work assignments

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 8:05 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Court could rule either for or against Mary on whether the shotgun can be used as evidence against her. She needs to have a thorough discussion with a criminal lawyer, with me.

Give me a call.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/13, 8:52 am
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The shotgun was found legally as part of the search. The cops are allowed to search the whole house if they have a warrant. The gun charge would be in addition to the cocaine charge if they found any cocaine.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/13, 9:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now