Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

If your spouse left you 9 years ago and a divorce was never filed and you remarried can you be charged with bigamy?

Asked on 7/08/13, 6:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bigger issue is that it doesn't sound like that second marriage is valid.

Read more
7/09/13, 7:55 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are married until a judge signs a judgment of divorce saying that you are no longer married.

Read more
7/09/13, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now