Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

is waundering with intent a cds charge?and can a dissorderly persons charge from 1996 be expundged?

Asked on 11/13/13, 12:16 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can not tell just from what you have said.

You need to come in and see me, and I will look over your papers and tell you what the law is.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 12:26 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume you are asking if it falls under chapter 35 or 36 which would trigger a variety of mandatory and optional penalities. The answer is no. Its just a DP. And with regard to your 1996 case, yes it can be.

Call me anytime at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 12:47 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It can be expunged. Calll me at 20/ 342 7933.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 12:53 pm
David Polsky Law Offices of David W. Polsky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Wandering with intent to purchase CDS is an exception to the Drug Statute, and will not trigger certain penalties that other drug crimes do.

As far as the expungement, up to 2 DP charge's may be expunged in long as 5 years have passed since the conviction. HOwever, if you currently have an open charge, then this might postpone any expungement from occurring.

Feel free to call me at 973 686-9787 and I will be able to offer you a free consultation on this issue.


Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 12:54 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No and yes. Please feel free to contact me to discuss how I can assist you. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now