Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

I had a DUI in March, 2011. It will be my third the last being in 1992. My first court date was to be in April. Since then I have had a court date each month. The prosecutors office is very slow in providing evidence such as discovery, which we finally got in June, and the video from the police which we finally got in September as we arrived in court. Now we are waiting for something else she needs to provide.

Each and every month I am given a slight glimmer of hope that something good will happen and every month I must wait again for another date. I feel like I've already been punished because these last seven months have been a personal hell for me and my family. I'm looking at jail time and loss of job and maybe my home.

Is this all normal? The prosecutor may or may not even be at the court because she is running for office right now so we never know who we are even dealing with.

Asked on 10/20/11, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have an attorney? If not if you retained an attorney possibly something can be done. If you do mnot have one then you are very foolish since you are facing a loss of license for 10 years. If you want to retain an attorney please contact my office.

Read more
10/20/11, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now