Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

I need to fill out a form for a background check and it asks if I was ever charged with or convicted of any offense(s) related to alcohol or drugs?

I was arrested for a DUI. Taken into the police station, took the breathaliser and it was half the legal limit. Went to court and it was dismissed. Would that be considered being charged with any offense related to alcohol?

Asked on 11/21/11, 12:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You should retain an attorney to have your record expunged ( wiped clean)

Read more
Answered on 11/21/11, 12:09 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A dui arrest can not be expunged because it is not a crime for which you were arrested.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/11, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now